Oscar recipient Wes Studi to host Native American Music Awards

Screen capture

Studi will be inducted into Hall of Fame and be joined by country singer and WWE star Mickie James - Voting now open and full list of Nammy nominees below

The Native American Music Awards have just announced Oscar honoree and Cherokee Tribe of Oklahoma actor Wes Studi as host of this year’s Native American Music Awards or as it is also known, the Nammys. Studi will also be joined by Country music singer and WWE star Mickie James, Powhatan. 

Nammy photo
The Native American Music Awards have just announced Oscar honoree and Eastern Band of Cherokee actor Wes Studi as host of this year’s Native American Music Awards or as it is also known, the Nammys. Studi will also be joined by Country music singer and WWE star Mickie James, Powhatan. 

The Nammys, which will be taking place on Saturday, November 2, 2019, at the Seneca Niagara Hotel & Casino in Niagara Falls, New York, is also inducting Studi into the organization’s Native American Music Association or N.A.M.A. Hall of Fame.

As an actor that also performed musically with his group Firecat of Dischord in 1995, Studi joins the previous Hall of Famers to include rock guitarist Jesse Ed Davis, Link Wray, Redbone, Taboo of the Black Eyed Peas and others.

The Nammys roster of performances on November 2 includes Joanne Shenandoah, The Cody Blackbird Band, Jamie Coon, Ellson and Callie Bennett, Kelly Derrickson, Shelley Monringsong and Fabian Fontenelle, Innastate, Keith Secola, DJ Shub, Seneca Nation's Newtown Women & Youth Singers, comedian JR Redwater and the Buffalo-based house band, The Ed Koban Group.

Longtime Nammy organizer and creator Ellen Bello told Indian Country Today in an email about her excitement to host Studi and James.

"I am both humbled and honored by the participation of our hosts, Wes Studi and Mickie James,” wrote Bello. “This year is undoubtedly one of the biggest and most diverse years for Native American music. The demonstrated growth by both established and new artists have exceeded our expectations and has warranted the establishment of several more new categories. Congratulations to all the nominees. They make us all very proud."

The Nammys have planned for the red carpet event to be streamed live on their website, www.NAMALIVE.com

Nammy nominees announced for 2019

Nammy's Vote Now

On September 21st, the Nammys announced their music nominations in 33 categories for the 19th Annual Native American Music Awards.

According to the Nammy release, voting is open for the general public.

The Nammys issued the following:

General public voting is now open. To vote, visit the VOTE NOW page of the awards website or by clicking on the ballot link: VOTING BALLOT. Final public voting results will determine the winner of each category. Music tracks from all nominees are also featured on the Awards' website at www.NAMALIVE.com.

Winners will be announced live at the 19th Annual Native American Music Awards which will be held on Saturday, November 2nd, 2019 at the Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino in Niagara Falls, New York.

19th Annual Official List of Nominees

Artist of the Year

Bear Fox (Mohawk) - Life Blanket

Murphy Platero (Navajo) - Butterflies, Horses and Guitars

Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne) - Simple Truth

Tonemah (Lumbee) - Red Dirt Remark

Vince Redhouse (Navajo) - A Distant Star

Wade Fernandez (Menominee) - Journey of the Heart

Group or Duo of the Year

Crazy Flute (Cherokee) - We Belong To The Music

Cree Confederation (Cree/Various) - Medicine Horse

Larry Redhouse Quartet (Navajo) - Naomi’s Dance

Sihasin (Navajo) - Fight Like A Woman

The Cody Blackbird Band and Connor Chee (Dakota, Cherokee, Navajo) - Live From White Horse Black Mountain

Young Spirit (Plains Cree/Various) - Red Dress Special/Love, Life, Round Dance

New Artist or Debut Artist of the Year

Alex FireThunder (Lakota) - Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land)

D Johnson (Navajo) - K Town

David Lopez (Comanche/Tarahumara) - If I Won The Lottery

Def-i (Navajo) - Dream Trails

Matt James (Ojibway) - A Miner’s Prayer

Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota) - On The Rocks

New or Debut Duo/Group of the Year

Innastate (Jicarilla Apache/Jemez Pueblo/Santa Domingo Pueblo/Isleta Pueblo) - Verde

Niijii Singers and Ogiichidaa Singers (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwa) - Hear Our Songs

Stl’atl’imx & Friends (St’at’imc)- The Kindness Project

The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat) - Ancestors

War Bonnet (Ojibwe) - The Ghost Dance

Wildcat Peak (Navajo) - Awake

Best Female Artist

Blanca Iris Acuna (Taino) - Poets Ocean

Desja Eagle Tail (Crow/GrosVentre) - What Do I Got To Do

Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird (Bay Mills Anishinabe, Hunkpapa Lakota) -Destiny/Infinite Web

Koli Kohler (Hoopa, Yurok, Karuk) - How I Am

Marcia Chum (Cree) - Undone

Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota) - On The Rocks

Flutist of the Year

Calvin J. Standing Bear (Sicungu, Oglala) - Eagle Dances With The Wind

Dail Dragonfly Martin (Huron, Wyandott, MicMac) - Enter The Circle/ In The Spirit of Peace

Holly Harris of Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux) - Sacred Spiral

Jack Flute Holland of Crazy Flute (Cherokee) - We Belong To The Music

Vince Redhouse (Navajo) - A Distant Star

Wade Fernandez (Menominee)- Journey of the Heart

Best Male Artist

Herman Cody (Navajo) - Life On The Rez

Joe Tohonnie, Jr (Apache) - Journey Into A New Direction

Louie Gonnie (Navajo/Zuni) - Night Side

Lowery Begay (Navajo) - Touching The Sky

Murray Porter (Mohawk) - Stand Up!

Nahko (Apache) - Dragonfly

Record of the Year

A Distant Star - Vince Redhouse (Navajo)

Brother Hawk - Calvin J. Standing Bear & James Torres Red Tail Chasing Hawks (Sicungu, Oglala)

Colors of the Rainbow - Alexandro Querevalu’ (Quechua)

One Earth World Fusion Music - Various Artists

Ongtupqa - Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutso, Matthew Nelson (Hopi)

Parallel Universe - Joseph FireCrow ( Northern Cheyenne), Thomasina Levy, David Darling

Red Dress Special - Young Spirit (Plains Cree/Various)

Song of the Year - Full-length recording

Ancestors Song - Stl’atl’imx & Friends (St’at’imc)- The Kindness Project

Clouds of Sunset -- Alexandro Querevalu’ (Quechua) from Colors of the Rainbow

Looking For The Light - Irv Lyons Jr (Oneida)

Shine - Sihasin (Navajo)

SaVivor - Night Shield (Rosebud) featuring Wellington Downz & Cody Blackbird

This is Our Song- The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat) - Ancestors

Walk In Beauty - Joseph FireCrow ( Northern Cheyenne), Thomasina Levy, David Darling from Parallel Universe

Best Indie Single of the Year - Single Release Only

Directions - Hawane Rios featuring Nahko (Kanaka Madi/Apache)

Human - Twin Flames (Inuit/Mohawk, Cree/Metis)

I Don't Give A - Mickie James (Powhatan)

Liberty - Eagle & Hawk (Ojibway)

My Supplication - Ellson Bennett ft Callie Bennett (Navajo)

We Are Love - Kelly Derrickson (First Nation Stylix)

We Will Rise Up - Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)

When We Were Young - Jamie Coon (Creek/Seminole)

Best Independent Recording By A New Artist - Single Release Only

Beautiful Day- Raenisa Ridley (Ute Hopi)

Break These Chains - Just Jamez (Colville)

Dimmer - Corey Rae White (Ho Chunk)

Energies - Gunner Jules (Lakota)

Heaven’s Window - Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee)

One of A Kind - Spur Pourier (Oglala)

Pagan - Glass Eden (Mescalero Apache, Quahada Comanche)

Undone - Marcia Chum (Cree Constance Lake)

Wild Rose - Whisperhawk (Shoshone)

GENRE CATEGORIES

Best Blues Recording

Live At Subcat Studios - The Ripcords (Onondaga Nation)

Lucky #13 - Marc Brown (Huslia)

No Color In The Blues - Jared Stewart (Crow)

Simple Truth - Shelley Morningsong (Northern Cheyenne)

Stand Up! - Murray Porter (Mohawk)

Best Country Recording

A Miner’s Prayer - Matt James (Ojibway)

How I Am - Koli Kohler (Hoopa, Yuroh, Karuh)

K Town - D Johnson (Navajo)

What Do I Got To Do - Desja Eagle Tail (Crow/N.Cheyenne/Seneca/Cree)

Red Dirt Remark - Tonemah (Lumbee)

Way Out West - Marty Stuart (Choctaw)

Best Folk Recording

Are We Free? - Burton Guibord (Bad River Ojibwe)

Life Blanket - Bear Fox (Mohawk)

Makhohe Kiy Tuehila - Alex FireThunder (Oglala Lakota)

Nature Walk - Joan Hammel, Tim Brooks (Colville)

The Kindness Project - Stl’atl’imx & Friends (St’at’imc)

Two Trees Standing - Atlatl (Cherokee)

Best Gospel/Inspirational/Native American Church Recording

Azee Diyin - Anthony Benally (Navajo)

Butterflies, Horses and Guitars - Murphy Platero (Navajo)

Continuation Songs - Martinez Lee Sr (Navajo)

Night Side - Louie Gonnie (Navajo/Zuni)

No Greater Love - Robby Cummings (Lumbee/Cherokee)

Remedy - Quinton Gonnie (Navajo)

Best Historical/Linguistic/Spoken Word Recording

Ancestors - The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat)

Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land) - Alex FireThunder (Oglala Lakota)

Songz - Thoz Womenz (Intertribal)

The Kindness Project - Stl’atl’imx Friends (Stl’atl’imx)

Wakan Olowan: Lakota Pipe Pipe Ceremonial & Spiritual Songs- Calvin J. Standing Bear (Sicungu, Oglala)

Wisdomkeepers Radio - Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers Radio band (Cherokee)

Best Instrumental Recording

A Distant Star - Vince Redhouse (Navajo)

Journey of the Heart - Wade Fernandez (Menominee)

Naomi’s Dance - Larry Redhouse Quartet (Navajo)

Native American Flute Music - Randy Granger (Mayan/Apache)

The Great Mystery - Larry Redhouse (Navajo)

Watopeka...la premiere ascension - Patrick Therrien (Alliance de Sherbrooke 081Kitne, Anishinaabe, Metis)

We Belong To The Music - Crazy Flute (Cherokee)

Best New Age/Ambient/Soundscape Recording

Colors of the Rainbow - Alexandro Querevalú (Quechua)

Eagle Dances With The Wind - Calvin J. Standing Bear & James Torres Red Tail Chasing Hawks (Sicungu, Oglala)

In the Spirit of Peace - Dail Dragonfly Martin (Huron, Wyandott, MicMac)

One Earth World Fusion - Various Artists

Parallel Universe - Joseph FireCrow ( Northern Cheyenne), Thomasina Levy, David Darling

Sacred Spiral - Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux)

Woodland Moons -Marcia Watson Bendo (Citizen Potawatomi)

Best Pop Recording

Asalia Keeper of the Stars - Asalia (Lac Vieux Desert Ojibwa)

Awake - Wildcat Peak (Navajo)

Live From White Horse Black Mountain - The Cody Blackbird Band and Connor Chee (Dakota, Cherokee, Navajo)

On The Rocks - Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota)

Poets Ocean - Blanca Iris Acuna (Taino)

Women At War: Warrior Songs - Various Artists

Best Pow Wow/ Drum Recording

Love, Life, Round Dance - Young Spirit (Cree/Various)

Medicine Horse - Cree Confederation (Cree/Various)

Nitisanak: Brothers and Sister - Northern Cree (Cree/Various)

Red Dress Special - Young Spirit (Plains Cree/Various)

Songs - Thoz Womenz (Intertribal)

When It’s Cold - Northern Cree (Cree/Various)

Best Producer/Engineer

Chris Colvin, Seth Donaldson, Ben Gordon - Wisdomkeepers Radio

Ed Stasium - Fight Like A Woman - Sihasin

Kelly Parker - One Earth World Fusion Music - Various Artists

Patrick Therrien & Yves Casteau - Watopeka

Robert Doyle - Second Night: El Capitan - Todi Neesh Zhee (Navajo/Dine)

Stephen Butler - Nitisnak: Brothers and Sister - Northern Cree

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

Dream Trails - Def-i (Navajo)

Eclectic -G Precious (Ohkay Owingeh)

If I Won The Lottery - David Lopezz (Comanche/Tarahumara)

Native Pride - Nick Lone (Seneca)

On My Way - Crimespree (Rosebud)

SaVivor - Night Shield (Rosebud)

Best Rock Recording

Chris Ferree - Chris Ferree & Medicine Crow (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Fight Like A Woman - Sihasin (Navajo)

Infinite Web - Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird (Bay Mills Anishinabe, Hunkpapa Lakota)

Labyrinth - Katsuk (Chickasaw)

Sisters & Brothers - Irv Lyons Jr (Oneida Wolf Clan)

The Ghost Dance - War Bonnet (Ojibwe)

Best Traditional Recording

Journey Into A New Direction - Joe Tohonnie, Jr (Apache)

Life On The Rez - Herman Cody (Navajo)

Ongtupqa - Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, Matthew Nelson (Hopi)

Second Night: El Capitan - Todi Neesh Zhee (Navajo/Dine)

Tradition - Spirit of Thunderheart (Schaghticoke, Metis)

Wakan Olowan Pipe Ceremonial Songs - Calvin J. Standing Bear (Sicungu, Oglala)

Best Waila/Chicken Scratch/ Recording

307th Ave & C Street - Famous Ones (Tohono O’odham)

Fami:lia - Stevie Ray Vavages (Tohono O’odham)

Music and Prayers ...then Now and until we meet Again - Lopez Band (Tohono O’odham)

Music In The Soul - Native Thunder (Tohono O’odham/Salt River Pima)

The Gift - Mariah’s Beats (Tohono O’odham)

The Waila Circle - Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)

Waila - Carl and Buddies (Tohono O’odham)

Best World Recording

Ancestors - The Spiritual Warriors (Interior Salish Lil’wat)

Get To You -Native Nations (Navajo/Australia)

Labyrinth - Ecstasy - KatsuK (Chickasaw)

One Earth World Fusion Music - Various Artists

Verde - Innastate (Jicarilla Apache/Jemez Pueblo/Santa Domingo Pueblo/Isleta Pueblo)

Watopeka...la premiere ascension -Patrick Therrien (Alliance autochtone de Sherbrooke 081Kitne, Anishinaabe, Metis)

Best Music Video Recording

Deep End - Bigg B ft N8 (Warm Springs/Paiute/Wasco)

Directions - Hawane Rios ft Nahko (Kanaka Madi/Apache)

Controlled - Raven Diamond (Aztec, Inca/Mayan)

Deforestation - Tony Enos (Cherokee)

Beautifully - Michelle Thomas (Navajo)

Comeback - Shon Denay (Oglala Lakota)

Best Concept for a Music Video

Ecstasy - KatsuK (Chickasaw) from Labyrinth

Human - Twin Flames (Inuit/Mohawk, Cree/Metis)

I Don’t Give A - Mickie James (Powhatan)

My Heart Dreams - Black Belt Eagle Scout (Swinomish)

Next To You - from A Miner’s Prayer - Matt James (Ojibway)

Undone - Marcia Chum (Cree Constance Lake)

Best Music Video Narrative

Heaven’s Window - Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee)

How I Am - Koli Kohler (Hoopa, Yuroh, Karuh)

Missing You - Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)

Strong Together - Sihasin (Navajo)

Reach Who You Are - Callie Bennett (Navajo)

So What - Love Collide (Chippewas First Nation)

We Are Love - Kelly Derrickson

Best Rap Hip Hop Music Video

Break These Chains - Just Jamez (Colville)

Reckless - Night Shield (Rosebud) featuring Trey Lane, CrimeSpree & Gorilla Pimp

Reachin’, Seekin’ and Dreamin’ - Artson (Tarahumara) featuring Sariyah Idan

Remember Me - Carradine Billie (Seminole)

Stand Up - Blue Flamez (Warm Springs/Nez Perce)

Best Music Video For A Live Performance

A Girl In Trouble - Deborah Iyall (Cowlitz)

Children On The Rez - Blue Mountain Tribe (Chiricahua Apache)

Live At Rockwood Hall - Raye Zaragoza (O'odham)

Live At Sub Cat Studios - The Ripcords (Onondaga)

The Gila Monster - Connor Chee (Navajo)

Yoyqatsi (Rain of Life) -Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, Matthew Nelson (Hopi)

Native Heart Award (Non-Native)

Johnny Kee - Echoes From the Trail

Jonny Lipford- Moonsongs

Ken McGarity - Breath of Life

Mikuskovics Baum - Timeless

Peter Phippen - Seven

Wolfsheart - Acoustic Ride

Best Radio Program

Gregg McVIccar - Undercurrents

Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers Radio band

KOHN 91.9 FM - Tohono O’odham Nation

Native Circle Show/ David Rose - One World Music Radio

Deer Tracks on 94.7 FM, KGLP Gallup, NM with your host’s Shelley Morningsong & Strider Brown

The Deep End with The Chaz on KBFT Bois Forte Tribal Radio 

ICT Phone Logo

Follow Indian Country Today’s associate editor Vincent Schilling (Akwesasne Mohawk) on Twitter - @VinceSchilling and Instagram - @VinceSchilling

Email - vschilling@indiancountrytoday.com

Comments