Committee on Natural Resources hearings for week of May 13

(Photo: ID 12019)

Hearings feature Secretary Bernhardt testimony, bureau budgets, grizzly bear protection, climate change on public lands

News Release

Democrats on the House Natural Resources Committee

The Committee on Natural Resources will hold six hearings during the week of May 13, featuring Secretary of the Interior David Bernhardt’s first testimony before the Committee since taking over from his predecessor, Ryan Zinke.

Witness lists are available below. As with all hearings, these events are open to media and the public.

Full Committee Hearing

Hearing: U.S. Department of the Interior Budget and Policy Priorities for FY 2020

When: Wednesday, May 15, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern time

Where: Longworth 1324

Witness List

The Hon. David Bernhardt

Secretary of the Interior

Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife

Hearing: Legislative hearing on H.R. 2532, The Tribal Heritage and Grizzly Bear Protection Act

When: Wednesday, May 15, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern time

Where: Longworth 1324

Bills Considered

  • H.R. 2532 (Rep. Grijalva): The Tribal Heritage and Grizzly Bear Protection Act of 2019

Witness List

Mr. Benjamin H. Nuvamsa

Hopi Bear Clan

Former Chairman, Hopi Tribe

Mr. Tom Rodgers

Blackfeet Nation

Rocky Mountains Tribal Leaders Council

Ms. Lynnette Grey Bull

Senior Vice President, Global Indigenous Council

Spokesperson, Northern Arapaho Elders Society

Dr. Barrie Gilbert

Conservation Ecologist and Emeritus Faculty

Utah State University

Mr. Brian Nesvik

Director

Wyoming Game and Fish Department

Mr. Jonathan Wood

Senior Attorney, Pacific Legal Foundation

Research Fellow, Property and Environment Research Center

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands

Hearing: Examining the Impacts of Climate Change on Public Lands Recreation

When: Wednesday, May 15, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern time

Where: Longworth 1334

Witness List

Mr. Jesse Deubel

Executive Director
New Mexico Wildlife Federation

Ms. Callan Chythlook-Sifsof

U.S. Snowboard Team (2005-2014), 2010 Winter Olympian, Park City Snowboard Team Development Coach, Indigenous and Environmental Activist, and Yupik Alaskan

Ms. Hilary Hutcheson

Owner of Lary’s Fly & Supply Shop, and Representative of Protect our Winters (POW)

Mr. Mark Lambrecht

Director of Government Affairs

Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation

Mr. Fred Ferguson

Vice President, Government and Industry Relations

Vista Outdoors

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources

Hearing: Oil and Gas Development: Impacts of Water Pollution Above and Below Ground

When: Thursday, May 16, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern time

Where: Longworth 1324

Witness List

Mr. Dominic DiGiulio, Ph.D.

Senior Research Scientist

PSE Healthy Energy

Mr. Daryl Peterson

Farmer and Landowner

Antler, North Dakota

Ms. Emily A. Collins

Executive Director & Managing Attorney

Fair Shake Environmental Legal Services

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife

Hearing: Examining the President’s Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Proposal for the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation and U.S. Geological Survey

When: Thursday, May 16, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern time

Where: Longworth 1324

Witness List

The Honorable Brenda Burman

Commissioner

U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Don Cline, Ph.D.

Associate Director

U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Water Resources Mission Area

Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States

Hearing: Investigating the Health and Safety Risks of Native Children at BIE Boarding Schools

When: Thursday, May 16, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern time

Where: Longworth 1334

Witnesses To Be Announced

Committee on Natural Resources
(Photo: Committee on Natural Resources)
Comments